Confidentiality Terms

1.Introduction

1.1This Privacy Statement ("Statement") sets out the responsibilities and policies that China Unicom (Hong Kong) Operations Limited ("CUHK")  shall adhere to while collecting, using and protecting the personal data it holds. This Statement explains  the measures taken by CUHK byin complying with the requirements under the to obey the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486, laws of Hong Kong) ("the Ordinance").
1.2Where CUHK's operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong (such as due to our carrying out of operational functions outside of Hong Kong), this Statement shall apply so far as it is consistent with such local legislation.
1.3The definition meaning of the term “personal data” adopted in this Statement is defined in the Ordinance.
1.4This Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. Please check for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the Chinese version shall prevail.

2.Privacy Responsibility

2.1CUHK will adhere to all the responsibilities and requirements in the Ordinance,all CUHK's staff and management staff promise that the customer's personal data will be carefully protected. We guarantee that in the process of collecting, keeping, transferring and using these data, we will use our best endeavour to protect the customer's personal data.
2.2Customer is entitled to access and/or modify the personal data held by CUHK. CUHK shall provide and/or modify those personal data in the manner and within the period of time as stipulated by the Ordinance.

3.Collection and Use of Personal Data

3.1 As our customers or a visitor or user of our website(s), CUHK may collect, use and analyse customers' personal data for the following purposes or under the following situations, including but not limited to:
Provide its products, services and device to the customer;
Handle customer's instructions and respond to inquiries;
Perform account management, phone call services, credit, finance or other related services, whether such service is provided by CUHK or by a third party;
Calculate customer's credit limit;
Evaluate the debt owed by customer;
Conduct credit management, including debt recovery;
Design other products and services for and promote CUHK's products or services to the customers;
Facilitate the daily operation of Ccustomers’ account and provision of customer services;
Protect CUHK’s network including managing the volume of calls, texts, data and other use of CUHK's network;
Carry out research and statistical analysis and monitor customer use of CUHK’s network, products and services on an anonymous or depersonalised basis;
Enable CUHK to perform any obligations on interconnection or conform with other industry practices, or to comply with any requests stipulated by government or regulatory authorities; and/or
Prevention of crime.
3.2 The personal data collected by CUHK includes but not limited to:
name
identity number, passport number and its copy
occupation/profession
postal address
phone and fax number
any information related to the use of our service and billing:
   credit card information
   bank account number
email address ; and/or
information required by CUHK in order to provide service/product to the customer.
3.3All personal data shall be collected on a voluntary, open and fair basis. Refusal to provide such information may render CUHK unable to handle any application or request that customer is making.
3.4If customer is under the age of 18, consent from parent or guardian is required before the customer provides CUHK with any personal data.

4.Accuracy

4.1CUHK will take measures to verify the accuracy of the personal data it collects. CUHK wishes to have the cooperation from customers, by providing precise personal data when applying CUHK services and updating their personal data from time to time subsequently.

5. Security

5.1All personal data is stored in a safe place and/or in the system. Any unauthorised access and inspection is prohibited.

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

6.1The customer is entitled to :
Check if CUHK is holding his/her personal data and request to access to such data;
CUHK to correct any inaccurate personal data relating to him/her;
Ascertain CUHK's policies in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by CUHK.
6.2In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, CUHK has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request. However, such fee will be waived if the data access request is made for the purpose of correcting customers' personal data.

7.Data Retention

7.1CUHK will decide whether to destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with the following internal policies:
Personal data will only be retained for such period as CUHK needs it for the fulfilment of purpose that such data was collected unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations.
CUHK will erase any unnecessary personal data from its system in accordance with its internal policy.

8.Disclosure of Personal Data

8.1 Generally, all personal data held by CUHK will be kept confidential. However, CUHK may disclose such data to the following parties:
China Unicom Group, including CUHK's associated companies, holding companies, affiliated companies, joint venture companies and any other companies controlled by CUHK or companies that are under the same shareholding structure;
External service providers (including but not limited to mailing houses, telemarketing and direct sales agents, call centres, data processing companies and information technology companies) that CUHK engages for the purposes set out in paragraph 3 above;
Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to CUHK in connection with the operation of its business;
Any banking or financial institutions, mortgage and credit card issuing companies, credit information bureaux, debt-collection agencies or debt-recovery organizations;
Law-enforcement or government bodies, regulatory bodies, courts or as required by law; and
Any person to whom CUHK is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on CUHK or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which CUHK is expected to comply.

9.Direct Promotion

9.1 If Customers do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from CUHK with respect to telecommunication and/or other categories of products/services mentioned above, or do not wish CUHK to disclose, transfer or use customers' personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes , please contact our Data Protection Officer by sending a written notice by post.
9.2 The said notice must clearly specified the particulars of personal data requested not to be revealed. Customer should state his/her registered customer number printed on the bills of CUHK, or his/her email address registered with our official online mall.
9.3 Unless the Customer has complied with the above requirements, CUHK or its partners can use the personal data they have collected for direct marketing promotion.

10.Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning this Statement, please feel free to contact us in writing via post at
25th Floor, No.1. Peking Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong or call the customer hotline: 2122 1188